PRIVACY POLICY

Medical Infusions Australia is a dedicated infusion facility designed to provide prescribed medical infusions to patients referred from their doctors. Comfort, convenience and confidence form the cornerstones of our service. We aim to keep you connected and in control along the journey to the restoration of your health in an affordable and transparent manner.

 

The collection and protection of an individual’s personal information is governed by the Privacy Act 1988  In compliance with the Privacy Act 1988, we collect, store, protect and in some circumstances, share personal information on our patients as part of the process of provision of care.  

 

Your Consent

When you register as a patient, you provide express consent to our doctors and staff to access and use your personal (including sensitive) information as part of provision of care.  Only staff who need to will access your personal information. The practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing. In the event your information needs to be used for any purpose other than for the provision of your healthcare or direct information provision by Medical Infusions Australia, we will seek your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Why, When and What is collected

All employees of Medical Infusions Australia Pty Ltd are trained periodically on privacy principles and management of personal information. We collect your personal information for the purpose of providing healthcare. Sources of this information may include the following:

  • Directly from you when you make your first appointment.  We may also collect additional information during the course of providing medical services as necessary.

  • From your referring doctor and other healthcare providers involved in your medical care.

  • If you are unable to provide the necessary information, we may seek to collect this information from your guardian or person responsible for your care.

  • We may also collect your personal information when you communicate with us through any means like telephone, email, text messages, website or social media.
     

The information collected either directly from you or other sources may include:

  • Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes

  • Healthcare identifiers

  • Health fund details (where available)
     

We will endeavour to keep your information accurate. Periodically, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current.

 

Your Data Protection

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms, including electronic records, paper records and visual records (X-rays, CT scans).


The practise stores all personal information securely. Electronic records and computing networks are password protected. The building is securely locked with an active alarm system. All staff are required to sign confidentiality agreements. The information will be retained only for the time that it is required and will be destroyed when no longer required.

 

Use outside of Medical Infusions Australia

Although your personal information will be used to meet your medical requirements, it may be shared outside of Medical Infusions Australia if there is a valid purpose. Prior to sharing your personal information, we will seek your consent.

Sharing may include the following:

  • with third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers who all comply with the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles

  • with other healthcare providers

  • when it is required or authorised by law or related to legal matters

  • when it is in the interests of patient or public safety and wellbeing

We will not at any time sell patient lists or other personal information to third parties.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia without your consent unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law.

 

Accessing Your Information
It is your right to request access to and correct your personal information. The practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to The Practice Manager
reception@infusionsau.com

Access to your medical records may be requested in writing by the Practice Manager. The practice will respond within 30 days. A cost may be applied to the preparation of your records, please request a cost estimate when requesting a copy of the records.

Complaints and Concerns

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing to administration@infusionsau.com or in hardcopy to:
The Practice Manager
Medical Infusions Australia Pty Ltd

Suite 103, 41-45 Pacific Highway, Waitara 2077 NSW

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commission (OIAC). For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.
 

Transparency

Medical Infusions Australia Pty Ltd, has prepared this statement in an attempt to keep you informed. You may view a copy of this statement by visiting here.
 

If you require any further information in relation to our privacy policy, please contact:

The Practice Manager

Medical Infusions Australia Pty Ltd

Suite 103, Level 1, 41-45 Pacific Highway, Waitara 2077 NSW